Hello and welcome to Rugged Science ...

Media Converter Industrial Networking Products

You are here

Model Namesort ascending Highlights
RMC-121FB Rack Mount 2-port Fiber Media Converter

•Supports 2 ports 10/100Base-T(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
•2x10/100 Base-T(X) ports to save the usage of copper ports
•Supports Ethernet to fiber port conversion for long distance communication
•Supports store and forward transmission
•Hot-swappable, high reliability and easy installation
•Up to 18 slot high density installation in RMC-1000 chassis on 19 inches rack

RMC-111PB Rack Mount Fiber SFP Media Converter

•Features 1 port 10/100Base-T(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
•Supports Ethernet to fiber or Ethernet to SFP port
•Supports LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) function
•Supports full/half duplex operation
•Supports store and forward transmission
•Provides DIP-Switch to setting function
•Hot-swappable, high reliability, and easy installation
•Up to 18 slot high density installation in RMC-1000 chassis on 19 inches rack

 

RMC-111FB Rack Mount Fiber Media Converter

•Supports 1 port 10/100Base-T(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
•Supports Ethernet to fiber or Ethernet to SFP port
•Supports LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) function
•Supports full/half duplex operation
•Supports store and forward transmission
•Provides DIP-Switch to setting function
•Hot-swappable, High reliability and easy installation
•Up to 18 slot high density installation in RMC-1000 chassis on 19 inches rack

RMC-1000 Chassis 18-Slot Fiber Media Converter

•Supports 18 slots for media converter
•Each slot supports RMC-111PB/111FB/121FB series with 10/100Base-T(X) auto-negotiation and auto-     MDI/MDI-X
•Supports single-mode or multi-mode for 100Base-FX interface
•Dual-power supply design for power redundancy
•Hot-swappable for Media Converters and power supplies
•High reliability and easy installation
•19 inches Rack-mount enabled

RGMC-111GPB Rackmount Gigabit Media Converter

• Supports 1 port 100/1000Base-T(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
• Support Ethernet to SFP port signal conversion
• Ethernet port supports full/half duplex operation
• SFP port support full-duplex operation
• Supports store and forward transmission
• Provided DIP-Switch to setting SFP speed
• Hot-swappable, High reliability and easy installation
• Up to 18 slot high density installation in RMC-1000 chassis on 19 inches rack

ISC-8110U USB to 8-Port RS-232 Media Converter

•Fully compliant with USB specification 1.1
•Support Full-Duplex transmission for RS-232/RS-422
•RS-232/RS-422 support RTS/CTS handshake signals
•Transient suppression on RS-485 data lines
•Auto detect and switching for USB to RS-232/422/485
•Auto detect and switching baud rate up to 115.2Kbps
•USB bus powered with ultra low power consumption
•DIN-Rail and wall mounting enabled

ISC-4110U USB to 4-Port RS-232 Media Converter

•Fully compliant with USB specification 1.1
•Supports Full-Duplex transmission for RS-232/RS-422
•RS-232/RS-422 supports RTS/CTS handshake signals
•Transient suppression on RS-485 data lines
•Auto detect and switching for USB to RS-232/422/485
•Auto detect and switching baud rate up to 115.2Kbps
•USB bus powered with ultra low power consumption
•DIN-Rail and wall mounting enabled

ISC-1310U-I Isolated USB to RS-232/422/485

•Fully compliant with USB specification 1.1
•Support Full-Duplex transmission for RS-232/RS-422
•RS-232/RS-422 support RTS/CTS handshake signals
•Transient suppression on RS-485 data lines
•Auto detect and switching for USB to RS-232/422/485
•Auto detect and switching baud rate up to 115.2Kbps
•USB bus powered with ultra low power consumption
•DIN-Rail and wall mounting enabled

ISC-1212-I Isolated Repeater RS-422/485

•Automatic internal RS-422/485 bus supervision
•No external flow control signals required for RS-485
•Serial type supporst auto detect and switch
•Supported baud rate up to 115.2Kbps
•Reaches distances up to 4000 feet (1200m)
•Supports multiple baud rate and multiple data format
•Reserved space for termination resistors (R8,R9)
•Power and data flow indicator for troubleshooting
•Power requirement : +9 to 30VDC
•DIN-Rail and wall mounting enabled

 

ISC-1210U-I USB to RS-232/422/485 Converter

•Fully compliant with USB specification 1.1 
•Utilizes Full-Duplex transmission for RS-232/RS-422
•RS-232/RS-422 supports RTS/CTS handshake signals
•Transient suppression on RS-485 data lines
•Auto detect and switching for USB to RS-232/422/485
•Auto detect and switching baud rate up to 115.2Kbps
•USB bus powered with ultra low power consumption
•DIN-Rail and wall mounting enabled

ISC-1112 RS232 to RS422 / RS485 Media Converter

•Supports multiple baud rate and multiple data format
•Auto Hardware Direction Control for RS-485
•Auto switching baud rate from 300 ~ 115200 bps
•Power requirements from +9 ~ 30 VDC
•ABS with captive mounting hardware design
•DIN-Rail and wall mounting enabled

IPMC-111PB PoE+ Fiber Media Converter

•1 port 10/100Base-T(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
• Ethernet to fiber with SFP socket
•Supports LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) function
•Supports full/half duplex operation mode
•P.S.E. fully compliant with IEEE802.3at standard, providing up to 30 Watts
•Supports store and forward transmission
•Provides DIP-Switch to set operation mode
•High reliability and rigid IP-30 housing
•DIN-Rail and panel mounting enabled

 

IMC-P111FX Fiber to M12 Media Converter
  • Designed for Railway applications and fully compliant with the requirement of IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613
  • Leading EN50155-compliant Ethernet switch for rolling stock application
  • 1 port 10/100Base-T(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
  • Features Ethernet to fiber or Ethernet to SFP port
  • Supports LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) function
  • Supports full/half duplex operation
  • Supports store and forward transmission
  • Supports relay output for power failed alarm
  • Provides DIP-Switch to setting function
  • Ultra-rugged enclosure M12 connector for toughest industrial usages
  • High reliability and rigid IP-30 housing
  • DIN-Rail and wall mounting enabled

 

IMC-P111FX EN50155 Media Converter

•Designed for Railway applications and fully compliant with the requirement of IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613
•Leading EN50155-compliant Ethernet switch for rolling stock application
•Supports 1 port 10/100Base-T(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
•Supports Ethernet to fiber or Ethernet to SFP port
•Supports LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) function
•Supports full/half duplex operationDIN-Rail and wall mounting enabled
•Supports store and forward transmission
•Supports relay output for power failed alarm
•Provides DIP-Switch to setting function
•High reliability and rigid IP-30 housing
•DIN-Rail and panel mounting enabled

 

IMC-B111ETB-TB Ethernet Extender

 

  • Extends Ethernet distances up to 300m (984 feet) over UTP cable or up to 200m (656 feet) over 24AWG none-UTP cable
  • Supports 2-wired transmission
  • Provides DIP-Switch to selecting Auto/Manual mode for Master/Slave setting
  • Supports Auto mode to auto-negotiation for master/slave mode switching
  • Ethernet port supports full/half duplex operation
  • Ethernet port supports Auto MDI/MDI-X switching function
  • Redundant 12~48VDC power inputs with Terminal Block
  • Rigid IP-30 mini-type housing design
  • DIN-Rail and wall mounting enabled
IMC-121FB 2 Port Fiber Media Converter

•Support 2 ports 10/100Base-T(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
•2x10/100 Base-T(X) ports to save the usage of copper ports
•High reliability and rigid IP-30 housing
•DIN-Rail and wall mounting enabled

IMC-111PB Mini Copper to SFP Fiber Media Converter

•Supports 1 port 10/100Base-T(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
•Supports Ethernet to fiber or Ethernet to SFP port
•Supports LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) function
•Supports full/half duplex operation
•Supports store and forward transmission
•Provides DIP-Switch to setting function
•High reliability and rigid IP-30 housing
•DIN-Rail and panel mounting enabled

 

IMC-111FB 10/100 Base Tx to 100 Base Fx Media Converter

•Supports 1 port 10/100Base-T(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
•Supports Ethernet to fiber or Ethernet to SFP port
•Supports LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) function
•Supports full/half duplex operationDIN-Rail and wall mounting enabled

IGMC-111GPB Media Converter GigE to SFP

•Supports 1 port 100/1000Base-T(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
•Supports Ethernet to SFP port signal conversion
•Ethernet port supports full/half duplex operation
•SFP port supports full-duplex operation
•Supports store and forward transmission
•Provides DIP-Switch to setting SFP speed
•High reliability and rigid IP-30 housing
•DIN-Rail and wall mounting enabled

IGMC-1011GP Slim Media Converter with SFP

•Supports 1 ports 10/100/1000Base-T(X) autonegotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
•Supports 1 port 1000Base-X multi-mode/singlemode or SFP port
•Wide operating temperature range from -40°C to 70°C
•Relay output to carry capacity of 1A at 24 VDC
•Rigid IP-30 housing design
•DIN-Rail and panel mounting enabled

IGMC-1011GF Slim Singlemode 1000Base-X Media Converter

•Supports 1 port 10/100/1000Base-T(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
•Supports 1 port 1000Base-X multi-mode/single-mode or SFP port
•Supports Jumbo Frame up to 10240 Bytes
•Supports store and forward transmission
•Relay output to carry capacity of 1A at 24 VDC
•Rigid IP-30 housing design
•DIN-Rail and wall mounting enabled

 

Rugged Science is an ISO 9001 Certified Company