Hello and welcome to Rugged Science ...

1

IPS-2042FX 6-port Lite-Managed PoE Switch

You are here

  • IPS-2042TX provides 4x10/100Base-T(X) P.S.E. and 2x10/100Base-T(X) ports
  • IPS-2042FX series provide 4x10/100Base-T(X) P.S.E. and 2x100Base-FX single/multi mode fiber ports
  • Fastest Redundant Ethernet Ring: O-Ring (Recovery time < 10ms over 250 units of connection)
  • Open-Ring supports mult-vendor ring technology in open architecture
  • O-Chain supports multiple redundant ring technology


The IPS-2042FX Ethernet switch is a lite-managed redundant ring switch with four 10/100Base-T(X) ports with PoE P.S.E. function and two 10/100Base-T(X)/two 100Base-FX fiber ports. The IPS series of switches include Power over Ethernet, a system to transmit electrical power, along with data, to remote devices over a standard twisted-pair cable in an Ethernet network. Each IPS switch has four 10/100Base-T(X) P.S.E. (Power Sourcing Equipment) ports. P.S.E. is a device (a switch or hub for example) that provides power in a PoE setup. Offering complete Ethernet Redundancy protocol, O-Ring (recovery time < 10ms over 250 units of connection), Open-Ring, O-Chain, and STP/RSTP (IEEE802.1w/D) expertly protect mission-critical applications from network interruptions and temporary malfunctions with fast recovery technology. The IPS-2042FX can be managed, centralized and made convenient all by a powerful windows utility — Open-Vision. The additional wide operating temperature range (from -40°C to 70°C) satisfies the demand of unique operating environments. This switch is the choice for Fiber Ethernet applications.

ORing Switch Model IPS-2042TX IPS-2042FX-MM-SC IPS-2042FX-SS-SC
Physical Ports      
Physical Ports      
10/100Base-T(X) Ports in RJ45 Auto MDI/MDIX with P.S.E. 4 4 4
10/100Base-T(X) Ports in RJ45 Auto MDI/MDIX without P.S.E. 2 - -
Fiber Ports Number - 2 2
Fiber Ports Standard - 100Base-FX 100Base-FX
Fiber Mode - Multi-mode Single-mode
Fiber Diameter (μm) - 62.5/125 μm
50/125 μm
9/125 μm
Fiber Optical Connector - SC SC
Fiber Ports Specifications Typical Distance (km) - 2 km 30 km
Wavelength (nm) - 1310 nm 1310 nm
Max. Output Optical Power (dBm) - -14 dBm -8 dBm
Min. Output Optical Power (dBm) - -23.5 dBm -15 dBm
Max. Input Optical Power(Saturation) - 0 dBm 0 dBm
Min. Input Optical Power (Sensitivity) - -31 dBm -34 dBm
Link Budget (dB) - 7.5 dB 19 dB
Technology      
Ethernet Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow control
IEEE 802.1D for STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)
IEEE 802.1w for RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
IEEE 802.1AB for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
IEEE 802.3af PoE specification (up to 25 Watts per port for P.S.E.)
MAC Table 2048 MAC addresses
Processing Store-and-Forward
Switch Properties Switching bandwidth : 1.2Gbps
VLAN : Port Based
Security Features Enable/disable ports
VLAN to segregate and secure network traffic
Software Features STP/RSTP (IEEE 802.1D/w)
Redundant Ring (O-Ring) with recovery time less than 10ms over 250 units
Open-Ring support the other vendor’s ring technology in open architecture
Port configuration, status, statistics, monitoring, security
DHCP Client
Network Redundancy O-Ring
Open-Ring
O-Chain
Fast recovery
STP
RSTP
LED Indicators      
Power /PoE Indicator Green : Power LED x 3, Green : PoE LED x 4
R.M. Indicator Green : Indicates that the system is operating in O-Ring Master mode
Fault Indicator Amber : Indicates unexpected event occurred
O-Ring Indicator Green : Indicates that the system is operating in O-Ring mode
10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 Port Indicator Green for port Link/Act. Amber for Link
Fiber Port Indicator Green for port Link/Act. Amber for Link
Power      
Redundant Input Power Triple DC inputs. 2x48VDC on 7-pin terminal block , 1x48VDC on power jack
Power Consumption (Typ.) 5 Watts 7 Watts 7 Watts
Overload Current Protection Present
Reverse Polarity Protection Present on terminal block
Physical Characteristics      
Enclosure IP-30
Dimensions (W x D x H) 52(W)x106.1(D)x144.3(H) mm (2.05x4.18x5.68 inch.)
Weight (g) 696 g 709 g 709 g
Environmental      
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Operating Temperature -40 to 70°C (-40 to 158°F)
Operating Humidity 5% to 95% Non-condensing
Regulatory Approvals      
EMI FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EMS EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT), EN61000-4-5 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
Shock IEC60068-2-27
Free Fall IEC60068-2-32
Vibration IEC60068-2-6
Safety EN60950-1,
MTBF (Hours) (MIL-HDBK-217F2, GB, GC, 25°C ) 304,333 269,978 270,625
Warranty 5 years

Rugged Science is an ISO 9001 Certified Company